04-0026.
[…] Those actions complained of during the period prior to January 1, 1995, are governed by the standards set forth in EPTL § 11-2.2, the so-called Prudent Man Rule, whereas after January 1, 1995, EPTL § 11-2.3, the Prudent Investor Act is applicable.
It is important to note at the outset that EPTL § 11-2.2(a)(1) provides:" . . . nothing in this subparagraph shall limit the effect of any will, agreement, court order or other instrument creating or defining the investment powers of a fiduciary. . . ." (emphasis added). Similarly EPTL § 11-2.3(a) states: "[a] trustee has a duty to invest and manage property held in a fiduciary capacity in accordance with the prudent investor standard defined by this section, except as otherwise provided by the express terms and provisions of a governing instrument. . . ." (emphasis added). The highlighted language in both statutes makes it abundantly clear that these statutes set forth default standards which are subordinate to the terms of the governing instrument.