IN RE APPL OF HOLLANDER FOR AN ORDER TO TAKE VIDEO
[…] In opposition, plaintiffs have served and filed an affidavit of a California attorney, along with supporting documents. It is noted that the California lawyer moved to appear in the New York court pro hoc vice, but that motion was denied on May 20, 2008.

All of the instant arguments posited by both the third party movants and the plaintiffs were submitted prior to the California ruling noted above.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 3102 (e) provides that when there is a mandate or commission issued by a court in another state that requires discovery from a New York witness, the witness "may be compelled to appear and testify in the same manner and by the same process as may be employed for the purpose of taking testimony in actions pending in this state."

However,

"[i]t is appropriate for the sister State court which has the underlying case, and is therefore in a better position to determine the appropriate scope of disclosure, to make the threshold determination as whether to permit the discovery.