No. A07-1006.
[…] The cooperative remained responsible for providing service to any new customers in those areas, as well as planning and investing in those areas as if it were going to serve them perpetually. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.44(c) (2006). Moreover, throughout the course of these proceedings the city had no obligation to take over and serve these areas, and in fact could have abandoned its proposed annexation up until the parties' compensation agreement received final written approval from the commission. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.48, subd. 3 (2006) (explaining that no contract or agreement "is valid or effective unless and until the contract or arrangement has received the written approval of the commission"). Thus, it was reasonable for the commission to determine that the ten-year time period for loss-of-revenue compensation should not commence until the cooperative's service rights to the annexed areas are transferred to the city.