No. A07-1006.
[…] In Minnesota, the legislature has established a system whereby electric utilities are assigned an exclusive right to provide electric services to present and future customers within a specific geographic territory of the state. Minn. Stat. §§ 216B.37, .39 (2006). But because municipal growth sometimes necessitates adjustment of these service areas, the statute sets forth a procedure by which municipalities may acquire parts of other utilities' service areas within their city limits by paying "appropriate" compensation to the assigned utility. Minn. Stat. § 216B.44 (2006). When parties cannot agree on the terms of payment, the commission has the authority to determine the "appropriate value" of the service area by taking into consideration "the original cost of the property, less depreciation, loss of revenue to the utility formerly serving the area, expenses resulting from integration of facilities, and other appropriate factors." Minn. Stat. § 216B.44 (b) (2006).
Here, the city argues that the commission's decision to deny its offset request was contrary to the requirements of Minn.