In re Appl. of Bd. of Comm'rs. of Great Neck Park Dist.
[…] The Court accepts the foregoing explanation and deems the instant application timely. See, General Crushed Stone Co. vs. State of NY; 93 N.Y. 2d 23, 686 N.Y.S. 2d 754 (1999) in which the Court of Appeals held "in light of the purpose of the statute, an application for an additional allowance can, but need not be brought after the entry of a valuation judgment. . . . section 701 has no limitation for the timing of an application for an additional allowance award."

Claimant's application for an additional award is based upon EDPL § 701 which provides:

"In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application, notice and an opportunity for hearing, may in its' discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees actually incurred by such condemnee."