In re Appl. of Bd. of Comm'rs. of Great Neck Park Dist.
[…] In Mr. Geula's affidavit, he explains Claimant paid all the real estate taxes on lots 50 and 51 from the date of vesting on May 23, 2001, until lot group 50 was re-apportioned for the 2005/06 tax year. A copy of the old tax map is provided as exhibit "F". According to Mr. Geula, the Condemnor never obtained an apportionment of the tax lot prior to the 2005/06 tax year, so the assessment allegedly reflected a gross acreage value for the combined lot 50 and 51. A copy of the tax map showing the reapportioned lots is included as Claimant's exhibit "G".

The EDPL § 702(a) provides as follows: "The Condemnor shall reimburse a Condemnee an amount separately computed and stated, representing the following incidental expenses. . . . (3) the pro rata portion of the real property taxes, water rents, sewer rents, special ad valorem taxes and other charges paid or payable to a taxing entity which are allocable to a period subsequent to the date of vesting title or the effective date of possession of such property in the Condemnor, whichever is earlier." Clearly the statute supports the pro rata real estate tax payment reimbursement, but as Petitioner points out, in order to receive a specific award for real estate tax reimbursement, the Court requires copies of the tax receipts or certified paid tax records.