In re Appeal of Warren Mall Realty Mgmt., LLC
[…] Cmwlth. 2013). Further, while an appellate court cannot review a trial court's determinations regarding the personal veracity of a witness, it may review a trial court's conclusions based upon the substantive reasonableness of a witness's testimony. Masalehdan v. Allegheny Cnty. Bd. of Prop. Assessment, Appeals & Review, 931 A.2d 122, 126-27 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).

On appeal, Taxpayer first contends that common pleas abused its discretion in failing to properly credit the evidence regarding the recent sale of the property for $720,000. In support, Taxpayer notes that Section 8842(b)(1)(i) of the Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 8842(b)(1)(i), directs that in arriving at actual value for assessment purposes, "the price at which any property may actually have been sold, either in the base year or in the current taxable year, shall be considered but shall not be controlling." Taxpayer posits that common pleas erred in suggesting that the most recent sales price did not provide a true indication of fair market value because of the circumstances surrounding the sale (i.e., a forced sale by a mortgagee interested only in dumping the property).