In re Appeal of Novartis Vaccines & Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] Here, however, Novartis is not arguing that any legislation is unconstitutional. Nor did the Commission address the constitutionality of any statute. Instead, as the Commission stated in its decision, it resolved the issue whether the “property at issue in this appeal qualifies for partial exemption from ad valorem taxation pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–278.1, exemption of real and personal property owned by units of government .”

The applicability of the Supremacy Clause is implicit in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–278.1(a), which provides: “Real and personal property owned by the United States and, by virtue of federal law, not subject to State and local taxes shall be exempted from taxation.” (Emphasis added.) The Commission considered the Supremacy Clause only as necessary to apply N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–278.1(a). Nothing in the Commission's decision violated the principle, cited by Wake County, that “[t]he question of constitutionality of a statute is for the judicial branch.”