In re Appeal of Novartis Vaccines & Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] Wake County timely appealed to this Court.

Discussion

Wake County first contends that the Commission lacked subject matter jurisdiction. According to Wake County, Novartis' appeal before the Commission argued only that Wake County was imposing an illegal tax since it was taxing Novartis for property that it did not own. Wake County then argues that the proper remedy for an illegal tax is a civil action in the state trial courts pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–381 (2011). We disagree.

Novartis sought a property tax exemption. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–282.1(b) (2011) provides: “If an assessor denies an application for exemption or exclusion, the assessor must notify the owner of the decision and the owner may appeal the decision to the board of equalization and review or the board of county commissioners, as appropriate, and from the county board to the Property Tax Commission.” Novartis' appeal falls squarely within this statute and, therefore, the Commission had jurisdiction.

Wake County next argues that Novartis lacks standing to assert the federal government's tax exemption. It argues that “[a] taxpayer has no right to assert a right to exemption at the Property Tax Commission for property it does not own.” This appeal does not, however, involve a situation in which the party appealing to the Commission has no ownership interest in the property. To the contrary, Novartis claims a 60% ownership interest in the property subject to the claimed exemption. It is an owner of property that it claims is entitled to a partial exemption from taxation. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–282.1(a) (providing that “[e]very owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes ... has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled to it” (emphasis added)). We hold, therefore, that Novartis had standing to appeal to the Commission.

Wake County also contends that the Commission lacks jurisdiction over any constitutional claims, such as Novartis' argument based on the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.