Civ. No. 02-3480 (GEB).
[…] Although Plaintiffs, in anticipation of defenses Defendant APA Transport would most likely set forth in response to Plaintiffs summary judgment motion, discussed the "unforeseeable business circumstances" defense as well as the "faltering business" defense, Defendant APA Transport does not, in its opposition, argue such a position. As such, the Court will discuss the "faltering business" defense only.
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(1), to be "actively seeking capital" a company must be "seeking financing or refinancing through the arrangement of loans, the issuance of stocks, bonds, or other methods of internally generated financing; or the employer must have been seeking additional money, credit or business through any other commercially reasonable method. The employer must be able to identify the specific actions taken to obtain capital or business." Further, the employer must articulate that the additional capital, if obtained, would avoid shutdown and would keep the job site open for a reasonable period of time. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(3).