Civ. No. 02-3480 (GEB).
[…] Further clarification of the "brief statement of the basis" requirement is found in 20 C.F.R. § 639.9, which states:
If one of the exceptions [such as the "faltering business" exception] is applicable, the employer must give as much notice as is practicable . . . and this may, in some circumstances, be notice after the fact. The employer must, at the time notice actually is given, provide a brief statement of the reason for reducing the notice period, in addition to the other elements set out in § 639.7.20 C.F.R. § 639.7 states, in relevant part:
(a) All notice must be specific . . .
(a)(4) [T]he information provided in the notice shall be based on the best information available to the employer at the time the notice is served. It is not the intent of the regulations, that errors in the information provided in a notice that occur because events subsequently change or that are minor, inadvertent errors are to be the basis for finding a violation of WARN . . .
(c) Notice to each representative of affected employees is to contain: (1) The name and address of the employment site where the plant closing or mass layoff will occur, and the name and telephone number of a company official to contact for further information; (2) A statement as to whether the planned action is expected to be permanent or temporary and, if the entire plant is to be closed, a statement to that effect; (3) The expected date of the first separation and the anticipated schedule for making separations; (4) The job titles of positions to be affected and the names of the workers currently holding affected jobs . . .
(d) Notice to each affected employee who does not have a representative is to be written in language understandable to the employees and is to contain: (1) A statement as to whether the planned action is expected to be permanent or temporary and, if the entire plant is to be closed, a statement to that effect; (2) The expected date when the plant closing or mass layoff will commence and the expected date when the individual employee will be separated; (3) An indication whether or not bumping rights exist; (4) The name and telephone number of a company official to contact for further information.
Here, APA Transport received notice by Transamerica on February 13, 2002 that it would not receive any additional financing. On February 14, 2002, Mr. Armand Pohan, APA Transport's President, advised all employees, both union and non-union, of the situation in a letter that stated: