Civ. No. 02-3480 (GEB).
[…] Id. The Court went on to explain that "[T]his approach not only has the virtue of simplicity (if anything in this area of law can be described as `simple'), but also allows for the creation of a uniform standard of liability for the enforcement of a federal statute . . . [F]inally, and most importantly, the DOL factors are the best method for determining WARN Act liability because they were created with WARN Act policies in mind and . . . focus particularly on circumstances relevant to labor relations." Id. at 489-90.
The DOL factors to which the court refers are listed in 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2) and are as follows: "(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations." In Pearson, the Third Circuit went further and defined some of factors in question.