Nos. 2008-2604/H/I 2008-2604/F 2008-2604/K
[…] In 2002, however, the legislature amended CPLR 4503 and "effectively eliminated]" the fiduciary exception with respect to communications between personal representatives of estates, including trustees, and their counsel (see Nama Holdings, LLC v Greenberg Traurig LLP, 133 A.D.3d 46, 55, n 5 [1st Dept 2015]). In particular, the 2002 amendment (L 2002, ch 430, § 1), added section (a)(2)(A) to CPLR 4503, which states:
"For purposes of the attorney-client privilege, if the client is a personal representative [defined in (a)(2)(B) to include testamentary trustees, as Keiko is here] and the attorney represents the personal representative in that capacity, in the absence of an agreement between the attorney and the personal representative to the contrary:
"(i) No beneficiary of the estate is, or shall be treated as, the client of the attorney solely by reason of his or her status as beneficiary;