Nos. 2008-2604/H/I 2008-2604/F 2008-2604/K
[…] Autk, 168 A.D.2d 569, 572 [1st Dept 2019] [prohibiting self-serving selective disclosure of privileged communications]; Melcher v Apollo Med. Fund Mgmt. LLC, 37 A.D.3d 217 [1st Dept 2007] [noting that disclosure of only selected portions of communications most beneficial to a party's position is not permitted]).
The 2019 amendment to CPLR 4503 on which Keiko relies (L 2019, ch 529, §1) does not, as she contends, eliminate all "at issue" waivers of the attorney-client privilege whenever a fiduciary interposes advice of counsel as a defense. That amendment added subsection 4503(a)(2)(A)(iii) which states: "The fiduciary's testimony that he or she has relied on the attorney's advice shall not by itself constitute such a waiver." As the amendment's legislative history establishes, this subsection was added to the statute to "make[] clear" that a fiduciary does not waive the attorney-client privilege by "merely" asserting that he or she relied on attorney advice (Introducer's Memorandum in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2019, ch