18-29895-ABA
[…] Unfortunately for the debtors, it is not the court committing a clear error of law - but rather the debtors are - as the Judgment Liens are indeed in rem. As parties proceeding pro se, they can be forgiven for not knowing that "[i]n New Jersey, a judgment becomes a lien on all of a debtor's real property located in the state when it is recorded on the docket of the Clerk of the Superior Court. In re Hamilton, 286 B.R 291, 292-293 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2002). N.J.S.A. 2A:17-17 provides:
All real estate shall be liable to be levied upon and sold by executions to be issued on judgments obtained in any court of record in this State . . . for the payment and satisfaction of the debt, damages, sum of money and costs so recovered or to be recovered[.]N.J.S.A. 2A:17-17. See Matter of Blease, 605 F.2d 97, 98 (3d Cir. 1979) ("The docketing of a judgment in the Superior Court of New Jersey creates a lien upon the judgment debtor's real estate from the date the judgment is docketed.").