C/A No. 23-00438-EG
[…] Even if venue is proper in both South Carolina and Massachusetts because Debtor's principal place of business operations and assets are located in the two states, respectively, the Court finds that convenience of the parties weighs in favor of venue in South Carolina.
As set forth above, Rule 1014(b) controls the procedure for when petitions involving the same debtor are pending in different courts and mentions that in determining the district in which the case should proceed, the court may consider the "interest of justice or the convenience of the parties." Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 1412 provides that "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." When discerning the convenience of the parties for purposes of transfer of venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1412 and Rule 1014(b), courts look to the six factors considered by the court in Commonwealth of Puerto Rico v. Commonwealth Oil Refining Co.