C/A No. 23-00438-EG
[…] Debtor disputes that venue is proper in South Carolina because once Sanders resigned as CFO on November 10, 2022, that marked the end point and termination of all Debtor's ties to South Carolina and further claims that as of March 14, 2023—the date of the Response Debtor filed to the Motion, Debtor no longer had any operations of any kind in South Carolina; no longer had any employees, assets, or offices located in South Carolina; and all assets, operations, and the sole employee are in Massachusetts.
Venue for bankruptcy cases is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which provides:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district—
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.
28 U.S.C. § 1408. Section 1408(1) provides four alternative tests for determining the proper venue of a bankruptcy case—any one of which is sufficient to establish venue if met. See In re Dunmore Homes, Inc. , 380 B.R. 663, 670 (Bankr.