Case No. 06-14799-JNF, Adv. P. No. 07-1050.
[…] The source of these funds was the couple's tax refund and some funds that came from his wife's family, although the Debtor did not state how much was attributable to his wife's family. The Debtor's wife did not work, and was a student, in 2006. Her family assisted in making the mortgage payments in 2006, although the Debtor was unable to quantify the extent to which his wife's family contributed to the monthly mortgage obligations. Significantly, he agreed to reaffirm the mortgage obligation to Option One in his bankruptcy case.
Section 4 provides in relevant part the following:
A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof, or an assignment of rents or profits from an estate or lease, shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it, or an office copy as provided in section thirteen of chapter thirty-six, or, with respect to such a lease or an assignment of rents or profits, a notice of lease or a notice of assignment of rents or profits, as hereinafter defined, is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies. . . .
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 4.
The Debtor's denial of any interest in the Property was incredible. The Debtor made a number of misrepresentations to Investors's attorney in connection with the supplementary process proceeding, including false representations as to his income and expenses.