No. 0344
[…] Corporal Donohoe testified that he found Terelle in the school's front lobby, where Terelle immediately apologized. Notwithstanding the apology, Corporal Donohoe testified that he explained to Terelle that "the school has requested charges." According to Corporal Donohoe, Terelle was cooperative and the school made contact with Terelle's parents about the incident. Green also saw Terelle later that day, and, according to Green, Terelle was "fine."
The State charged Terelle with violating ED § 26-101, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person may not willfully disturb or otherwise willfully prevent the orderly conduct of the activities, administration, or classes of any institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education.
At Terelle's adjudication proceeding, the juvenile court found that Terelle had violated ED § 26-101 because other students were present during the incident: