In re Andrews
[…] Stat. § 524.3-.720 (2022) if an interested person successfully opposes a will or if an interested person's claim results in a benefit to the estate. See Holmberg, 823 N.W.2d at 877 (stating that "appellant failed in her efforts to set aside the will and she cannot obtain attorney fees"); Gellert v. Eginton, 770 N.W.2d 190, 197 (Minn.App. 2009) ("Respondents are entitled to recover their just and reasonable attorney fees commensurate with the benefit to the estate from the recovery so made." (quotations omitted)), rev. denied (Minn. Oct. 20, 2009). In addition, Minn. Stat. § 523.21 (2022) provides for personal liability of an attorney-in-fact to any party "who is injured by an action taken by the attorney-in-fact in bad faith under the power of attorney." Because appellant was not successful in his claims, because appellant's claims did not benefit the estate, and because the district court did not find that respondent acted in bad faith, appellant is not entitled to attorney fees under these statutes.