In re Andrews
[…] The district court relied on Minn. Stat. § 523.21 and explained that:

An attorney-in-fact has the duty to exercise the power in the same manner as an ordinarily prudent person of discretion and intelligence would exercise in the management of the person's own affairs and shall have the interests of the principal utmost in mind.

However, section 523.21 states that:

The attorney-in-fact has no affirmative duty to exercise any power conferred upon the attorney-in-fact under the power of attorney. In exercising any power conferred by the power of attorney, the attorney-in-fact shall exercise the power in the same manner as an ordinarily prudent person of discretion and intelligence would exercise in the management of the person's
own affairs and shall have the interests of the principal utmost in mind.
(Emphasis added.)