In re Andrews
[…] Minn. Stat. § 523.21. Although respondent had the power to open an account on behalf of Maryetta for the benefit of appellant, he had no duty to exercise that power without a directive from Maryetta. Thus, on the circumstances presented in this record, we conclude that the district court clearly erred by finding that respondent had a duty as attorney-in-fact to assist Maryetta with this transaction in the absence of a request that he do so.

The district court also based its decision on a portion of Minn. Stat. § 523.21 that provides that an attorney-in-fact "is personally liable to any person, including the principal, who is injured by an action taken by the attorney-in-fact in bad faith under the power of attorney or by the attorney-in-fact's failure to account when the attorney-in-fact has a duty to account under this section." (Emphasis added.) But, as both parties note, the district court did not make a finding that respondent acted in bad faith.

Appellant argues that this court should remand for the district court to determine whether respondent acted in bad faith.