In re A.N.D.M
[…] ¶18 As federal courts have explained, these inquiries are "within the traditional expertise of the state courts, and [thus] the SIJ statute, not surprisingly, assigns this fact-finding task to the state court." Moreno Galvez v. Cuccinelli, 387 F. Supp. 3d 1208, 1216 (W.D. Wash. 2019) ; see also Perez-Olano v. Gonzalez, 248 F.R.D. 248, 265 (C.D. Cal. 2008) ("The SIJ statute affirms the institutional competence of state courts as the appropriate forum for child welfare determinations regarding abuse, neglect, or abandonment, and a child's best interests.").

¶19 Finally, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a), a "juvenile court" is "a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles ." (Emphasis added.) In other words, the key feature of a "juvenile court" under federal law is whether it possesses the power under state law to "make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles."

B. Applicable State Law