In re A.N.D.M
[…] B. Applicable State Law

¶20 Washington state law assigns the ability to make "determinations about the custody and care of juveniles" to the superior courts, in various ways.

¶21 First, RCW 26.12.010 provides:

Each superior court shall exercise the jurisdiction conferred by this chapter and while sitting in the exercise of such jurisdiction shall be known and referred to as the "family court."