In re Anderson
[…] Specialty argues that its claims are impaired and its rights adversely affected by the modification, but offered no evidence at the hearing of any adverse effect. The evidence shows that modification in the Second Amended Plan does not adversely affect its rights.

Specialty next argues, notwithstanding the Plan's Article 5.01 plan statement that "The Class I creditors will not be impaired[,]" that its claim is in fact impaired. A class of claims is impaired under a plan, as provided at 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1) the plan "leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest . . . ." Congress intended to define impairment broadly, and any alteration of a creditor's legal rights constitutes impairment. In re Barakat, 99 F.3d 1520, 1527 (9th Cir. 1996); L & J. Anaheim Assocs. v. Kawasaki Leasing Int'l Inc. (In re Anaheim Assocs.), 995 F.2d 940, 942-43 (9th Cir. 1993).