In re Anderson
[…] Debtor argues that his Plan's discrimination is not unfair because there are reasonable, nondiscriminatory reasons for it, namely that without the discrimination he cannot travel, may be incarcerated and would be unable to perform under the Plan if he fails to pay the restitution in full, and that combining the restitution claims with the other unsecured claims would result in only a 1% increase in payment to the unsecured claims. The United States District Court for the District of Nevada recently explained classification of claims under § 1122(a) in Zante:

Apart from an administrative-convenience exception that does not apply in this case, "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). Whether claims are "substantially similar" under 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a) is a question of fact; a bankruptcy court has broad latitude in making this determination, which is reviewed for clear error. In re Johnston, 21 F.3d 323, 327 (9th Cir.1994).