In re Anderson
[…] Wolff, Dykstra, and In re Limbaugh, 194 B.R. 488, 491 (Bankr. D. Or. 1996) were decided based upon 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1) which provides that a plan may:

(1) designate a class or classes of unsecured claims, as provided in section 1122 of this title, but may not discriminate unfairly against any class so designated; however, such plan may treat claims for a consumer debt of the debtor if an individual is liable on such consumer debt with the debtor differently from other unsecured claims[.]

Section 1122 does not include the phrase "may not discriminate unfairly" which is found in § 1322(b)(1). Section 1122 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.
(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.

As noted above, basic statutory construction states that where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion. Keene Corp. v.