C.M. No. 18290-N-MTZ
[…] "Outside of the criminal arena, imposition of a guardianship represents the most significant deprivation of the right to self-determination a court can impose."
Matter of J.T.M., 2014 WL 7455749, at *1 (Del. Ch. Dec. 31, 2014).
Because it involves fiduciary relationships, guardianship has traditionally fallen within the jurisdiction of this court of equity, both with respect to its English common-law antecedents and in its current statutory incarnation. Today, all guardianships imposed in Delaware over disabled adults are pursuant to statute. The Court of Chancery is
empowered by 12 Del. C. § 3901(a) "to appoint guardians for the person or property, or both, of any person with a disability."The Court is the ultimate fiduciary of the person with a disability; in appointing a guardian, the Court empowers a substitute decisionmaker that owes duties to both the ward and the Court.