C.M. No. 18290-N-MTZ
[…] B. Guardian's Duty To Defend Against The Sheriff's Sale After Mr. N. Passed Away Cannot Be Assessed In The Context Of This Action.
I next consider whether Guardian, in that role, had a duty to defend against the April 2018 sheriff's sale in connection with the Monition Action. I conclude that to the extent Guardian owed such a duty, he did so outside the context of this guardianship action because the Monition Action was initiated after Mr. N.'s death terminated the guardianship. Thus, I cannot adjudicate Guardian's liability for any breach of that duty in this guardianship action.
Section 3909 provides that guardianships of the property continue "until [one] of the following occur: (1) The death of the person with a disability[, or] (2) Termination by the Court of Chancery upon application of the guardian, the person with a disability, or another interested party." The guardianship statutes "seem to suggest that the [guardian]'s power is confined by the fact that what is done is done in the name of the [person with a disability]. This suggests in a general way that the [guardian's] power obtains its vitality from a living [person with a disability]."