C.M. No. 18290-N-MTZ
[…] That the ward's money "might have been more successfully invested" is not enough to violate the guardian's fiduciary duty.
12 Del. C. § 3302(a); see also In re Buonamici, 2008 WL 3522429, at *6 (Del. Ch. Aug. 11, 2008).
Law v. Law, 753 A.2d 443, 447 (Del. 2000); see also Wilm. Tr. Co. v. Coulter, 200 A.2d 441, 448 (Del. 1964).
Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 76(1) (Am. L. Inst. 2007).
In re duPont, 194 A.2d 309, 314 (Del. Ch. 1963) (quoting English law).
See Staley v. Peirson, 1998 WL 1033076, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 3, 1998).
The guardianship statutes specify these duties. Section 3921(c) enumerates the "powers and duties" of a guardian with "the possession and management of all the property of the person with a disability":