C.M. No. 18290-N-MTZ
[…] The guardian of the property shall, in the name of the person with a disability, do whatever is necessary for the care, preservation and increase of the property of the person with a disability in accordance with Chapter 33 of this title, unless investments are restricted by the Court.Title 12 gives special protection to real property, reflected in its requirement that a guardian seek the Court's approval before selling any real estate. Title 12 also recognizes that paying taxes is "necessary . . . to preserv[e] and increase" the ward's property, and gives the guardian power to do so.
Id. § 3951(a).
Compare id. § 3921(c) (requiring a guardian to take whatever steps necessary for the "care, preservation and increase of the property"), with id. § 3923(d)(8) (empowering a guardian to "[p]ay taxes, assessments, compensation of the guardian and other expenses incurred in the collection, care, administration and protection of the estate").
Under this fact-specific rubric, I conclude Guardian had a duty to pay taxes during Mr. N.'s life. Paying taxes was consistent with Guardian's responsibility to invest the guardianship funds with "the skill and care [of] a [person] of ordinary prudence."