In re A.M.S.
[…] Stat. § 7B-2407(a)(1); and (II) during the disposition phase, by not referring A.M.S. for a mental health evaluation by the area mental health services director.

Analysis

¶ 7 "Upon motion of a proper party as defined in [ N.C. Gen. §] 7B-2604, review of any final order of the court in a juvenile matter under this Article shall be before the Court of Appeals." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2021); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2604(a) (2021) ("An appeal may be taken by the juvenile, the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, a county, or the State."). This includes Disposition Orders after an adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602(3) (2021). "When a juvenile argues to this Court that the trial court failed to follow a statutory mandate, the error is preserved and is a question of law reviewed de novo."