In re A.M.S.
[…] Stat. § 7B-2407(a).

¶ 8 A.M.S. first contends the trial court's acceptance of A.M.S.'s admissions to Possession of a Weapon on School Property and First-Degree Trespass in return for the State's dismissal of the Disorderly Conduct charge was erroneous where the trial court failed to comply with the statutory requirements to ensure the admissions were the product of a fully informed choice by A.M.S. Specifically, A.M.S. argues the trial court erred in failing to properly advise him of his right to remain silent before accepting A.M.S.'s admissions as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(a)(1). A.M.S. asserts this error requires the Adjudication Order be vacated. The State agrees.

¶ 9 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(a) requires:

(a) The court may accept an admission from a juvenile only after first addressing the juvenile personally and:
(1) Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to remain silent and that any statement the juvenile makes may be used against the juvenile;
(2) Determining that the juvenile understands the nature of the charge; (3) Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to deny the allegations;
(4) Informing the juvenile that by the juvenile's admissions the juvenile waives the juvenile's right to be confronted by the witnesses against the juvenile;
(5) Determining that the juvenile is satisfied with the juvenile's representation; and
(6) Informing the juvenile of the most restrictive disposition on the charge.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(a) (2021).

¶ 10 In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(b) provides "[t]he court may accept an admission from a juvenile only after determining that the admission is a product of informed choice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(b) (2021). The "purpose and function of [ N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 7B-2407(a) is to ensure the trial court . . . determine[s] that the admission is a product of the juvenile's informed choice as required by [ N.C. Gen.