In re Amrn. Chophouse Etrprs. v. Town of Huntington
[…] Petitioners served the Order with notice of entry upon respondents by first class mail on October 17, 2008, and therefore respondents' right to appeal terminated thirty-five (35) days later on November 21, 2008. Where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period ( see CPLR 2103 [b] [2]).

Notwithstanding the foregoing, while a motion is made for timeliness purposes when a notice of motion is served ( see CPLR 2211; Cruz v New York City Housing Authority, 62 AD3d 643), CPLR 8601 (b) expressly states that "[a] party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of final judgment in the action, submit to the court an application which sets forth (1) the facts supporting the claim that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this section, (2) the amount sought, and (3) an itemized statement from every attorney or expert witness for whom fees or expenses are sought stating the actual time expended and the rate at which such fees and other expenses are claimed" (CPLR 8601 [b] [emphasis supplied]). The Court notes that the legislature did not use the phrase " serve an application" or move for an order," but rather chose to utilize the phrase "submit to the court" ( cf.