IN RE AMERICAN PAD PAPER COMPANY
[…] Earlier, however, in In re Chequers, Ltd., 50 B.R. 177, 178 (Bankr.W.D.Pa. 1986), the court held that the two-year statute of limitations began to run from the date of the § 341 meeting and that the appointment of a successor trustee did not extend the time period.

A first look at the statute as it exists post-1994 would suggest that an interim trustee, appointed under § 701, does not satisfy subsection (b) of § 546(a)(1) because that subsection specifically addresses a trustee appointed under § 702 and provides that "[t]he services of an interim trustee . . . terminates when a trustee elected or designated under section 702 . . . qualifies. . . ." Section 702(d) provides that if a trustee is not elected "then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case."

In 1999, although bound by the pre-1994 version of § 546, a district court in New York faced a similar issue.