In re Amendment of the Charter of the Perkiomen Sch.
[…] Any deviation from this purpose requires court approval.

The parties agree the School is a nonprofit corporation and is governed by the Nonprofit Law. The Nonprofit Law provides broad powers to the trustees of a nonprofit corporation to amend its articles of incorporation. See 15 Pa. C.S. §5911. However, these powers are not without limitations.

Section 5916 of the Nonprofit Law, 15 Pa. C.S. §5916, provides the articles of amendment "shall not ... divert any property subject to [Section 5547] from the purpose or purposes to which it was committed." Section 5547(a) authorizes the nonprofit corporation to "take, receive and hold such real and personal property as may be given, devised to, or otherwise vested in such corporation, in trust, for the purpose or purposes set forth in its articles." 15 Pa. C.S. §5547(a). Section 5547(b) provides:

Property committed to charitable purposes shall not, by any proceeding under Chapter 59 (relating to fundamental changes) or otherwise, be diverted from the objects to which it was donated, granted or devised, unless and until the board of directors or other body obtains from the court an order under 20 Pa. C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to estates) specifying the disposition of the property.
15 Pa. C.S. §5547(b) (emphasis added).

The trial court cited the current language of Section 5547(b), which was amended by the Act of October 27, 2010, P.L. 837, and took effect December 27, 2010, after the adoption of the 2010 Articles. The amendment substituted "20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 77 Subch.