In re Amendment of the Charter of the Perkiomen Sch.
[…] After all, the law could change or there could be a change in the status of the School or Church. Thus, the Church argues this Court should not make a determination based upon something which may occur, has not occurred, or will not occur.

Petitions for declaratory judgments are governed by the DJA. The purpose of the DJA is "to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered." Section 7541(a) of the DJA, 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(a). With respect to the construction of documents, Section 7533 of the DJA provides:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
42 Pa. C.S. §7533.

Declaratory relief is appropriate only where there is an actual controversy. Ronald H. Clark, Inc. v. Twp. of Hamilton, 562 A.2d 965 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989).