In re Amendment #1 To FY23 Accountable Care Org. Budget Order
[…] SBC Enters., Inc. v. City of S. Burlington Liquor Control Comm'n, 166 Vt. 79, 82, 689 A.2d 427, 429 (1996) (quotation and brackets omitted). Accordingly, we have struck down agency action that was not "reasonably related to, or necessary for," the purposes of the enabling legislation. In re Agency of Admin., State Bldgs. Div., 141 Vt. 68, 93, 444 A.2d 1349, 1361 (1982).

¶ 32. The enabling legislation here requires the Board to consider various statutory factors in "reviewing, modifying, and approving the budgets of ACOs." 18 V.S.A. § 9382(b)(1) (emphasis added). These factors include "the character, competence, fiscal responsibility, and soundness of the ACO," "the extent to which the ACO provides incentives for systemic health care investments to strengthen primary care," "public comment on all aspects of the ACO's costs," and "information on the ACO's administrative costs, as defined by the Board." Id. § 9382(b)(1)(D), (G), (K), (M). The enabling legislation also requires the Board to "execute its duties consistent with the principles expressed" in the statute.