In re Amendment #1 To FY23 Accountable Care Org. Budget Order
[…] See In re J.R., 147 Vt. 7, 11, 508 A.2d 719, 721 (1986) ("[F]indings must indicate to the parties and to this Court, if an appeal is taken, what was decided and how the decision was reached."). Thus, absent a written order, we would be unable to evaluate OneCare's primary legal claim. Indeed, OneCare acknowledges the "uncertainty" as to "the final form of the GMCB's decision" that existed prior to the issuance of a "written order."

¶ 28. A contrary conclusion as to what constitutes the final order could lead to dismissal of OneCare's appeal altogether. Under 18 V.S.A. § 9381(b), "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final action, order, or other determination of the Green Mountain Care Board may, upon exhaustion of all administrative appeals available" under the Board's adopted rules, "appeal to the Supreme Court pursuant to the Vermont Rules of Appellate Procedure." As OneCare acknowledges, "the GMCB's procedures do not include a process nor a requirement for administrative appeal," so a final order is immediately appealable to this Court.