In re Ambrose
[…] Ambrose because all amounts have been properly calculated and the companies did not have any cumulative distributable cash of which he would be entitled to 25%.

At the hearing, the Trustee stated his position, that he wanted the case to be reopened so he would have the right to fully investigate the claim and intervene in the state court action if appropriate. The Trustee stated he will initially seek a bar order, setting a deadline for the filing of proofs of claim in the Chapter 7 case.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

The right to reopen a bankruptcy case is set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) which provides, "A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." The Debtor seeks to have the case reopened to administer the claim against the Defendant as an asset. The Trustee concurs and also seeks to administer the asset.