04-04-2016
[…] (City of Colton v. Singletary (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 751, 780.) The attorney fee order at issue in the present appeal is clearly interlocutory and thus is not now appealable unless it comes within one of the enumerated exceptions..
Initially, the parties assert, without any discussion, that the appeal of the portion of the order awarding attorney fees to defendants is authorized by section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12) as "an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)." We disagree. An attorney fee award to a prevailing defendant under section 425.16 is not an order for sanctions within the meaning of section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12).