In re Amanda C.
[…] Moreover, it is apparent that the provisions of § 17a-175, article V, were designed to apply to cases in which a child is in foster care or is going to be adopted. For example, it seems highly unlikely that the drafters would have intended that agencies, like the petitioner in the present case, would `continue to have financial responsibility for support and maintenance of the child during the period of the placement' when a parent obtains custody of the child." Id.

Finally, the court in In re Emoni W. rejected the petitioner's contention that the trial court's interpretation of § 17a-175 was inconsistent with the regulations that implement the compact. Id., at 739-40, 48 A.3d 1. Our Supreme Court explained: "Article VII of § 17a-175 provides in relevant part that `[t]he executive head of each jurisdiction party to this compact shall designate an officer who ... acting jointly with like officers of other party jurisdictions, shall have power to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more effectively the terms and provisions of this compact.' Pursuant to this provision, the Association of Administrators of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (association) promulgated a regulation that provides in relevant part: `[I]f [twenty-four] hour a day care is provided by the child's parent(s) by reason of a court-ordered placement (and not by virtue of the parent-child relationship), the care is foster care.' Association of Administrators of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children Regulation 3(5) (June 2010).