In re Amanda C.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Alizabeth L.-T., 213 Conn.App. 541, 553-54, 278 A.3d 547 (2022).

As background, "Connecticut adopted the [compact] in 1967 and codified it as § 17a-175. All fifty states, the District of Columbia and the U.S. Virgin Islands have enacted the compact." In re Yarisha F., 121 Conn.App. 150, 156, 994 A.2d 296 (2010). Article I of the compact provides in relevant part that "[i]t is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the interstate placement of children to the end that ... (a) [e]ach child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care...." General Statutes § 17a-175, art. I(a).

General Statutes § 17a-175, article III(a), provides: "No sending state shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that the relevant language in § 17a-175 is plain and unambiguous. By its terms, the compact's applicability is limited to the out-of-state placement of children "in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption...." General Statutes § 17a-175, art. III(a).