In re Amanda C.
[…] In re Emoni W., supra, 305 Conn. at 734-36, 48 A.3d 1. We are not persuaded that the father's cognitive limitations that occasioned the appointment of a coguardian for the children brings the present situation within the reach of the statute. The appointment of the coguardian did not convert the reunification of the children with the father into a placement "in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption."

General Statutes § 17a-175, article II, provides in relevant part: "As used in this compact...
"(b) `Sending agency' means a party state, officer or employee thereof; a subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee thereof; a court of a party state; a person, corporation, association, charitable agency or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any child to another party state.
"(c) `Receiving state' means the state to which a child is sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought, whether by public authorities or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with state or local public authorities or for placement with private agencies or persons.
"(d) `Placement' means the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution but does not include any institution caring for the mentally ill, mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily educational in character, and any hospital or other medical facility."

The respondent argues that, "[r]ather than taking but one sentence from the entirety of the [compact], this court should consider the whole of the statute, its purpose, and the legislature's directive to construe it liberally." See General Statutes § 17a-175, art. X ("[t]he provisions of this compact shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes thereof"). We cannot, however, construe the statute in the manner suggested by the respondent, as that construction would render the express limitation in article III meaningless.