In re Amanda C.
[…] We affirm the judgments of the trial court.

General Statutes § 17a-175, article III, provides: "(a) No sending state shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.