In re A.m.-H.
[…] App.—Beaumont Feb. 25, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting that when trial court judgment is vacated within trial court's plenary power, judgment is not final). Additionally, the clerk's record in the 323rd District Court suit contains a letter dated October 20, 2014 from the State Registrar and Chief of Texas Vital Statistics indicating that Andrew "has not been the subject of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship in which a judgment was entered on or after January 1, 1974." The Department filed that letter with the trial court clerk on October 30, 2014. Section 155.103 of the family code provides that "[a] court shall have jurisdiction over a suit if it has been, correctly or incorrectly, informed by the vital statistics unit that the child has not been the subject of a suit and the petition states that no other court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.103(a) (West Supp. 2015). We therefore conclude and hold that the record does not show that only the 233rd District Court had jurisdiction to render an order in this case.