In re Am. Cal. Unemployment Benefits Litig.
[…] (Dkt. No. 278-1 at 8-9.) Further, they contend that the Court did not conduct a proportionality analysis under Rule 26(b)(1).

Plaintiffs also argue that the ESI of Moynihan and Montag are relevant to support treble damages under the Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(e) (“EFTA”). (Dkt. No. 136, FAMCC ¶¶ 537-38, 545(e).) Yet, they do not articulate or provide support that treble damages require the knowing and willful conduct by top executives. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(e)(1) & (2) (consumer is entitled to treble damages where “(1) the financial institution did not provisionally recredit a consumer's account within the ten-day period . . . and the financial institution (A) did not make a good faith investigation of the alleged error, or (B) did not have a reasonable basis for believing that the consumer's account was not in error;” or where “(2) the financial institution knowingly and willfully concluded that the consumer's account was not in error when such conclusion could not reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to the financial institution at the time of its investigation”).