In re Alvarez
[…] Thus, the Court will analyze the request pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §706(a).

(a) The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time . ...
(Emphasis added)

The Supreme Court addressed Section 706(a) and a debtor's right to convert from chapter

7 to chapter 13 in the case of Marrama v. Citizens Bank, 127 S. Ct. 1105, 166 L. Ed. 2d 956 (2007). The Court held that a debtor's right to convert a chapter 7 case to chapter 13 is not absolute and in doing so, focused on Section 706(d) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the Debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.
(Emphasis added)