IN RE ALTA+CAST, LLC
[…] He asserts that the Debtor in this chapter 11 case has the same fiduciary duty. That is incorrect. A chapter 7 trustee has the duty to liquidate all assets and distribute the proceeds to creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 704(1) ("The trustee shall — (1) collect and reduce to money the property of the estate . . . and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest"). In fact, it is rare that a chapter 7 trustee is even authorized to operate the debtor's business. 11 U.S.C. § 721 ("the court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate").

In contrast, a chapter 11 debtor is automatically authorized to operate its business. 11 U.S.C. § 1108. Reorganization, as opposed to liquidation, is the favored result in a chapter 11 case. See, e.g., NLRB v.