In re Alta Mesa Res. Secs. Litig.
[…] -Repose and limitations

Defendants next argue that the opt-out plaintiffs' federal claims are time-barred. The opt-out plaintiffs disagree. The dispute boils down to two issues: (1) whether the five-year repose period contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“Section 1658”) applies to certain claims brought by the opt-out plaintiffs; and (2) whether the class-action tolling doctrine set forth in American Pipe & Construction Co. v. Utah, 414 U.S. 538 (1974), applies to certain claims brought by the opt-out plaintiffs.

i. Section 1658

Enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, Section 1658 extended to five years the repose period for “a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of” the Exchange Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)(2); see also Blaz v. Belfer, 368 F.3d 501, 503-04 (5th Cir. 2004); Margolies v. Deason, 464 F.3d 547, 550 (5th Cir. 2006).