In re Alta Mesa Res. Sec. Litig.
[…] Ernst & Young, L.L.P. v. Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Co., 51 S.W.3d 573, 577 (Tex. 2001). Under Texas statutory law, Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code applies to “[f]raud in a transaction involving . . . stock in a corporation or joint stock company[,]” which the statute defines as a “false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract[.]” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a).