In re Alonzo
[…] Section 550, Title 11, of the United States Code provides from whom the bankruptcy trustee can recover property for the benefit of the estate. Id. at § 550. Pursuant to § 550(a), the bankruptcy trustee can recover property from the initial transferee or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made or any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transfer. Id.

According to 11 U.S.C. § 551, any transfer avoided under § 544, "is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to the property of the estate. "[T]he purpose of this section is to allow a trustee in bankruptcy, upon avoidance of certain preferential or fraudulent transfers, to increase the assets of the bankruptcy estate." In re Van De Kamp's Dutch Bakeries, 908 F.2d 517, 519 (9th Cir. 1990).