In re Alonzo
[…] Gupta, 394 F.3d at 349. Pursuant to the Full Faith and Credit statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, "judicial proceedings of any court of any . . . State . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken." Therefore, the preclusion law of the State in which the judgment was rendered is considered in determining whether collateral estoppel should apply. Matter of Gober, 100 F.3d 1195, 1201 (5th Cir. 1996). Louisiana Revised Statutes § 13:4231(3) provides that "[a] judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment."

However, the bankruptcy court has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a debt is nondischargeable as defined by the bankruptcy law. Matter of Dennis, 25 F.3d 274, 278 (5th Cir. 1994). Therefore,