In re A J Almeamaar Minor, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered November 15, 2023 (Docket Nos. 368520; 368521).
[…] We nevertheless conclude that the trial court did not clearly err by finding that at least one statutory ground for termination had been proven by clear and convincing legally admissible evidence. See MCR 3.977(E)(3); Hudson, 294 Mich.App. at 264 (explaining that, when the challenge has been preserved, this Court reviews for clear error a trial court's finding that a statutory ground for termination of parental rights has been proven by clear and convincing evidence).
Grounds for termination under MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(ii) exist if "[t]he parent who had the opportunity to prevent the physical injury or physical or sexual abuse failed to do so and the court finds that there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will suffer injury or abuse in the foreseeable future if placed in the parent's home." As previously discussed, the trial court relied on the CPS Investigation Report as the factual basis for respondent-mother's no-contest plea regarding the statutory grounds for termination. See MCR 3.971(D)(2).