In re Allred
[…] Again, no specific evidence regarding Watts Dealership's or Brett Watts' security interest in the truck was presented at trial. The parties, however, are proceeding as if Watts Dealership as guarantor of the loan exercised its subrogation rights against the Debtor. "The debtor's obligation to pay the debt is not extinguished by the guarantor's repayment thereof. Rather, the guarantor is substituted in place of the creditor and is entitled to assert any rights that the latter may have had by way of proceeding against the debtor." 38 AM. JUR.2d Guaranty § 120 (updated 2007).

UTAH CODE ANN. § 70A-9a-611(4) provides an exception to the notification requirement if the "collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market." Neither party has argued that the truck fits within this exception. Also, "[w]hether notification is sent within a reasonable time is a question of fact." UTAH CODE ANN. § 70A-9a-612(1).