Bky. No. 04-22368ELF, Adv. No. 04-2390.
[…] By referring to a purchase or sale of a "team" or "franchise," I understand the Debtor to be referring to a purchase or sale of a membership interest in the NAB, LLC.
Defendant Wolff seeks dismissal of Count II on the ground that as a matter of law, he owed no fiduciary duty to the Debtor. In support of this argument, he relies on N.C.G.S.A. § 57C-3-22(b), which states:
A manager shall discharge his duties as manager in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in the manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company. (emphasis added).
Defendant Wolff also points to N.C.G.S.A. § 57C-3-22(e), which states:
Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, every manager must account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived without the informed consent of the members by the manager from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the limited liability company or from any personal use by the manager of its property. (emphasis added).
Section 3.5 of the Operating Agreement provides:
No Member of the Company shall be liable to the Company for monetary damages for an act or omission in such Member's capacity as a Manager, except as provided in the Act for (I) acts or omissions which a Member knew at the time of the acts or omissions were clearly in conflict with the interests of the Company; (ii) any transaction from which a Member derived an impersonal benefit. . . .
Simply put, based on this authority, Defendant Wolff argues that in his actions as Manager of the NAB, LLC, his legal duty was to act in good faith and in the best interests of the LLC and that he owed no fiduciary duty to the Debtor as an individual member of the LLC. More specifically, he contends that he owed no duty to the Debtor, fiduciary or otherwise, to permit the Debtor to "go dark" or assist in the sale of the franchise.