Bky. No. 04-22368ELF, Adv. No. 04-2390.
[…] Thus, in West Electronics, the court construed "applicable law" ( 41 U.S.C. § 15) as treating government contracts as per se, classic "personal service contracts" that traditionally may not be assigned without consent. This led the court to hold that § 365(c)(1) prevented assignment (and, under the hypothetical test, assumption of the contract by the DIP).
By comparison, the relevant statute in this case is more equivocal. The NCLLCA provides that a membership interest in a North Carolina LLC "is assignable in whole or in part." N.C.G.S.A. § 57C-5-02. However, pursuant to the NCLLCA, only the right to "the distributions and allocations to which the assignor would be entitled but for the assignment" is assignable unconditionally. Id. The right of an assignee to become a full fledged "member" requires unanimous consent of the other members. Id. § 57C-5-04(a).