Bky. No. 04-22368ELF, Adv. No. 04-2390.
[…] As elaborated below in the text, I read West Electronics to require a bankruptcy court evaluating the assumability of an executory contract under § 365(c)(1) (and the enforceability of an ipso facto provision under § 365(e)(1) and (2)) to examine the executory contract at issue and determine whether applicable law (be it statutory or common law) precludes the assignment of the contract without the consent of the non-debtor. See In re Headquarters Dodge, Inc., 13 F.3d 674, 683 (3d Cir. 1993).
In West Electronics, the "applicable law" in question was 41 U.S.C. § 15, which provides:
No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned.
In analyzing this statute, the Court of Appeals observed that the statute is "meant to secure to the government the personal attention and services of the contractor."