Bky. No. 04-22368ELF, Adv. No. 04-2390.
[…] It provides that upon bankruptcy filing member shall "cease to have any power as a Member or a Manager" and shall have "only the rights . . . of a transferee [under] Section 7.3". See Operating Agreement § 4.4. By terminating a member's status upon a bankruptcy filing, § 4.4 of the Operating Agreement is what is commonly known as " ipso facto provision."
The NAB, LLC appears to contain a scrivener's error. Section 4.4 cross references § 7.3 as the provision which sets forth the rights of an assignee. In fact, it is § 7.4 that sets forth the rights of a transferee.
Under § 57C-5-02 of the NCLLCA, an assignee or transferee is entitled to receive "only the distributions and allocations to which the assignor would be entitled but for the assignment." N.C.G.S.A. § 57-C-5-02. The filing of a bankruptcy case by a member, however, does not dissolve the LLC. Id. Again, the NAB, LLC Operating Agreement is consistent with the statute.