2012-11-15
[…] Ct., Nassau County 2006] ). When serious health issues arise, an adopted child or his adoptive parents may seek the medical history of the child's biological family pursuant to DRL § 114(4). This statute permits interested parties seeking medical information to establisha prima facie case of good cause ( see e.g. Matter of Peter B., 12 Misc.3d 1184[A], 2006 WL 2032426 [Sur. Ct., Nassau County 2006] ). It is also possible to petition the court for access to adoption records for other reasons pursuant to DRL § 114(2). This section provides that adoption records may be unsealed upon a showing of “good cause.” It further directs that there must be “due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct.” While it is unusual for adoption records to be unsealed for a non-medical reason, “[e]xceptions to the medical requirement are rare but do occur occasionally” ( Matter of Lewis, N.Y.L.J., Apr. 20, 2007, at 32, col. 1 [Sur. Ct., Kings County] ).