MJ-20-08033-PHX-MTM
[…] D. United States Citizen
Relator reads Valentine v. United States ex rel. Neidecker, as prohibiting his extradition absent authorization in the Treaty because he is a United States citizen. 299 U.S. 5, 7-18 (1936). Relator argues the Treaty between the United States and Iraq does not provide that authorization, as it does not compel the United States or Iraq to extradite its own citizens. Doc. 200 at 45-46.
18 U.S.C. § 3196 provides:
If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.
The Treaty states “[u]nder the stipulations of this Treaty, neither of the High Contracting Parties shall be bound to deliver up its own citizens.”