In re Alexandre v. Metro. Hosp. Ctr.
[…] (Pet. Affirm., at ¶ 5). She also claims a need for such documentation in order to determine the identity of the prospective defendants in any such action for wrongful termination. (Reply, at ¶ 9). Petitioner avers that she has made several unsuccessful attempts to obtain a copy of her employee/personnel file from respondent's human resources department by letter and telephone. (Reply, at ¶ 1).

II. DISCUSSION

Section § 3102(c) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules provides, in relevant part:

Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration may be obtained, but only by court order.

In order to obtain pre-action disclosure, the petitioner must demonstrate both "a meritorious cause of action and that the information sought is material and necessary to the actionable wrong." (Matter of Uddin v. New York City Transit Auth., 27 A.D.3d 265 [1st Dept. 2006];Holzman v.