05-23-00917-CV
[…] See Gee, 606 S.W.2d at 680; see also In re Estate of Etheridge, 594 S.W.3d 611, 615 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2019, no pet.) ("[W]e must presume that the testator placed nothing meaningless or superfluous in the will and intended every word to have a meaning and to play a part in the disposition of the property.").
In her second issue, appellant argues we should reverse the trial court's award of attorney's fees because it erroneously construed the will in appellee's favor. Appellee's live pleading requested attorney's fees pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 37.009. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 ("In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just."). The grant or denial of attorney's fees in a declaratory judgment action lies within the discretion of the trial court, and we will not reverse its judgment on appeal absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion. Hartsell v. Town of Talty, 130 S.W.3d 325, 329 (Tex.