Case No. BK-04-01277 CGC, Adv. Proc. 04-1277.
[…] Catlow (In re Catlow), 663 F.2d 960, 963 (9th Cir. 1981); In re Chang, 163 F.3d 1138, 1141 (9th Cir. 1998)). In Jarski, the Court expressly found that the state court, in all its rulings before it, "including the award of attorney's fees, were made primarily with the best interests of the child in mind, and therefore the awards were in the nature of child support." Id.
Debtor counters that the fees were not in fact awarded pursuant to A.R.S. section 25-324, but instead were awarded pursuant to A.R.S. section 25-503(E), which states, in pertinent part. "The order of modification or termination may include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party." The award, therefore, was not based on financial need of the parties and was not intended as support.