In re Aleksentse
[…] We treat his initial arguments as one question—what is the necessary mens rea for this statute? We first address that issue before turning to the contention that expert testimony was necessary.

The statutes at issue are found in chapter 74.34 RCW, the Abuse of Vulnerable Adults Act (AVA). The purpose of the chapter is to protect vulnerable adults from abuse, financial exploitation, and neglect. RCW 74.34.110. As relevant here, the statute entitles the vulnerable adult or an interested person on her behalf to seek relief from abuse. RCW 74.34.110(1), (2). Various definitions in RCW 74.34.020 inform our discussion.

Subsection (2) defines "abuse" as "willful action or inaction that inflicts injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment on a vulnerable adult . . . . Abuse includes sexual abuse, mental abuse, physical abuse, and exploitation of a vulnerable adult." RCW 74.34.020(2). The statute then goes on to define each of those variations in turn. "Mental abuse" is defined as "any willful action or inaction of mental or verbal abuse. Mental abuse includes, but is not limited to, coercion, harassment, inappropriately isolating a vulnerable adult from family, friends, or regular activity, and verbal assault that includes ridiculing, intimidating, yelling, or swearing." RCW 74.34.020(2)(c). RCW 74.34.020 does not define "willful" but WAC 388-71-0105 does. That section defines "willful" as "the nonaccidental action or inaction by an alleged perpetrator that he/she knew or reasonably should have known could cause harm, injury or a negative outcome."