In re Alcon
[…] Without section 366, a debtor might well be unable to obtain essential services. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 366.01 (16th ed.).
Section 366 "strike[s] a balance between the general right of a creditor to refuse to do business with a debtor post-petition and the debtor's need for utility service." In re Martinez, 504 B.R. 722, 729 (Bankr. D.P.R. 2014).
In re Sanchez, 545 B.R. 55, 58 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2016).

Section 366 provides that, except for requiring adequate assurance for continued service, the "utility may not … discriminate against … debtor solely on the basis … that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due." § 366(a).

Farmington represented that it has a policy of requiring a new deposit for customers who file bankruptcy. Under the policy, the amount of the required deposit is the sum of the debtor's two highest electricity bills in the twelve months before the bankruptcy filing.