In re Al-Sammak
[…] Sperry. Indeed, the original disclosure simply omits that critical information, although Counsel contemplated from this case's inception that a local attorney would be asked to appear with Debtors at the § 341(a) meeting. This problem was compounded because Counsel's amended disclosure, which finally reports the details of the Sperry fee-sharing arrangement, was untimely filed only days before the hearing in this case, and perhaps more significantly, only after Counsel had appeared at the hearing before Chief Judge Myers in the Olson case.

Section 329(a) provides that "[a]ny attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title . . . shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid . . . for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation. Rule 2016(b) implements this Code provision, and requires that: