Case No. 09-17200-JNF, Adv. P. No. 09-1388.
[…] See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, §§ 1, 5A.
Section 5A of chapter 259 provides in pertinent part:
No agreement to make a will of real or personal property or codicil thereto or to make a bequest or devise, or to revoke or not to revoke a will, codicil, bequest or devise, . . . or any other agreement relative to making or not making a will, codicil, bequest or devise, shall be binding unless such agreement is in writing and signed by the person whose executor or administrator is sought to be charged, or by some person duly authorized thereunto by him in writing.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, § 5A. Accordingly, the agreement amount the Debtor, Michael and Celia Akillian did not survive the termination of the Trust.
Section 1 of chapter 259 provides in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought: . . .
Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them . . .
Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, § 1. Pursuant to the Statute of Frauds, any contract between the Debtor and Michael pertaining to the sale of the hereditament, i.e., the Property, whereby the brothers agreed to a "true-up" was unenforceable because it was not reduced to a writing.