In re A.J.R
[…] He earns thirteen cents per hour working at the prison camp. Randy has not been making any payments on his child support obligation.

In the dissolution, Randy was awarded a house which he rents out. There was evidence that the mortgage payments, insurance and taxes on the home exceed the rental income.

Dixie has remarried. Her new husband, Luke, is interested in adopting Alix. In March 2004 Dixie filed a petition seeking to terminate Randy's parental rights under Iowa Code section 600A.8(3) (2003) ("A parent has abandoned the child.") and (5) ("A parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause.").

At the trial held in October 2004 Dixie testified Randy had sent Alix two birthday cards and one Christmas card. She testified that while Randy occasionally called her, he did not ask to speak to Alix.