COA22-833
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a)(2) (2022). "In determining whether efforts to prevent the placement of the juvenile were reasonable, the juvenile's health and safety shall be the paramount concern." Id. "A finding that reasonable efforts were not made by [DSS] shall not preclude the entry of an order authorizing the juvenile's placement when the trial court finds that placement is necessary for the protection of the juvenile." Id.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(18) defines "reasonable efforts" as "[t]he diligent use of preventive or reunification services by [DSS] when a juvenile's remaining at home or returning home is consistent with achieving a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(18). However, "[o]ur General Assembly requires [DSS] to undertake reasonable, not exhaustive, efforts toward reunification." In re A.A.S., 258 N.C.App. 422, 430, 812 S.E.2d 875, 882 (2018).