COA22-833
[…] In re D.J.D., 171 N.C.App. 230, 239, 615 S.E.2d 26, 32 (2005) (finding dependency determination proper since the respondent-parents "were neither able to care for [the children] nor did they suggest appropriate alternat[ive] placements"). Accordingly, her argument is overruled.
C. Reasonable Efforts
When a juvenile is taken into the nonsecure custody of DSS, the order must "contain specific findings as to whether [DSS] has made reasonable efforts to prevent the need for placement of the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a)(2) (2022). "In determining whether efforts to prevent the placement of the juvenile were reasonable, the juvenile's health and safety shall be the paramount concern." Id. "A finding that reasonable efforts were not made by [DSS] shall not preclude the entry of an order authorizing the juvenile's placement when the trial court finds that placement is necessary for the protection of the juvenile." Id.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(18) defines "reasonable efforts" as "[t]he diligent use of preventive or reunification services by [DSS] when a juvenile's remaining at home or returning home is consistent with achieving a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time."