In re Aguirre-Colon
[…] (Doc. No. 70 ¶¶ 6-7.)

The Trustee argues otherwise, citing In re Evans , 584 B.R. 917 (Bankr. D. Or. 2018). (Doc. No. 79 at 6-13.) In Evans , the trustee objected to confirmation of the debtors’ modified Chapter 13 plan, which provided that their secured creditors would be paid "through escrow upon the sale or refinance of the real property." 584 B.R. at 919. The Oregon bankruptcy court looked to 11 U.S.C. § 1326(c), which states, "Except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan." Id. The court then relied on the Ninth Circuit's decision in Cohen v. Lopez (In re Lopez) , 372 B.R. 40 (9th Cir.