In re Aguirre-Colon
[…] Instead, as argued by the Debtors, 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) provides for payment of the Trustee's commission "based on payments received by the Trustee from the Debtor." (Doc. No. 70 ¶ 4.) The Debtors also point to paragraph 5 of the Fifth Amended Administrative Order Prescribing Procedures for Chapter 13 Cases (Doc. No. 4), which provides as follows:

Section § 586(e)(1)(B)(i) states the following:

The Attorney General, after consultation with a United States trustee that has appointed an individual under subsection (b) of this section to serve as standing trustee in cases under subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of title 11, shall fix—

....

(B) a percentage fee not to exceed—

(i) in the case of a debtor who is not a family farmer, ten percent ....

See footnote 7.

28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) states, in relevant part, that the Trustee "shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by [the Trustee] under plans in the cases under ... chapter ... 13 ... for which such individual serves as standing trustee."

The Trustee is authorized to pay from these funds any fees and charges assessed against the estate by law as authorized by § 1326(b) and to collect from all receipts the Trustee's fee authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 586 ("Trustee's commission").