In re Aguirre-Colon
[…] Id. The trustee objected to the plan modification because allowing the payments to be made by the title company at closing would deprive her of her percentage fee. Id. at *3. The trustee argued that she should "recover the difference between the total amount of percentage fees she had expected to collect under the previously confirmed plan and the total amount of percentage fees she would receive under the modified plan as a result of [the debtor's] direct payment of the mortgage arrearage." Id. at *2.

The court turned to 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2), "which governs the compensation for a standing chapter 13 trustee, [under which] ‘[s]uch individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee.’ " Id. at *3 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) (emphasis in case)).