Case No. 16-11253-JDL
[…] The capacity of a creditor, i.e. an Oklahoma corporation or limited liability company, bringing suit in an Oklahoma court, is determined by Oklahoma law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(2) and (3), made applicable to this proceeding by Rule 7017. Under Oklahoma law, an LLC that fails to timely file the annual certificates and pay the required fees ceases to be in good standing as a domestic LLC. 18 O.S. § 2055.2(D). One of the consequences of not being in good standing is that a domestic LLC "may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of this state until the domestic limited liability company has been reinstated as a domestic limited liability company in good standing." 18 O.S. § 2055.2(F).