In re A.G.
[…] Mental injuries inflicted on children by their parents' conflicts are a concern, and it is not in the best interest of a child to be subjected to mental harm caused by his or her parents. See In re J.S., No. 14-1014, 2014 WL 4938012, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 1, 2014). The evidence presented by the State in favor of modification demonstrates that modification was in the best interest of the child.

b. Authority to Modify Dispositional Order Pending Notice and Hearing

Iowa Code section 232.103 states that "A hearing shall be held on a motion to terminate or modify a dispositional order except that a hearing on a motion to terminate or modify an order may be waived upon agreement by all parties." The mother asserts that as no hearing was held and notice was not given to the parties, the court lacked the authority to modify the disposition.