Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-AD-288
[…] Id. at 15-16.
[8] Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1(a) (2022) provides:
Whenever the court has heard the evidence and finds that:
(1) the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child;
(2) the petitioner or petitioners for adoption are of sufficient ability to rear the child and furnish suitable support and education ;
(3) the report of the investigation and recommendation [by DCS] under IC 31-19-8-5 has been filed; [and]
* * *
(8) the petitioner for adoption is not prohibited from adopting the child as a result of an inappropriate criminal history ...
the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree.
(Emphasis added.)
[9] Adoptive Mother is correct that, with Adoptive Father's cooperation and assistance, DCS was able to complete a home study and submit its report consenting to the adoption.