In re A.F.
[…] This conviction demonstrates that Petitioner failed to consider the impact his criminal conduct would have on his ability to act as a responsible parent for his child. His actions resulted in a lengthy term of incarceration, which will preclude him from fulfilling his parenting responsibilities for the next 78 months.

Additionally, Petitioner has been re-indicted on the felony escape charge involving tampering with his home confinement bracelet. If convicted, Petitioner faces a five-year incarceration term. West Virginia Code § 61-5-10 (2000), provides, in relevant part:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape by any means from the custody of a county sheriff, the director of the regional jail authority, an authorized representative of said persons, a law-enforcement officer, probation officer, employee of the division of corrections, court bailiff, or from any institution, facility, or any alternative sentence confinement, by which he or she is lawfully confined, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of a charge or conviction for a felony, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a correctional facility for not more than five years[.]

If found guilty of this charge, this is another instance of Petitioner's failure to consider the impact his criminal activity would have on his ability to parent his child.